Award Winners

 

Museum London AwardMuseum London and PhD Candidate Bimadoshka Pucan are the winners of a Lieutenant Governor's Heritage Award for Excellence in Conservation for the exhibition "Voices of Chief's Point". They were presented with the award at Queen's Park in Feb, 2019.

Year Award Student
2022
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Kalley Armstrong, Emily Henry, Dima Kassem, Charmaine Lovatt, Panchala Weerasinghe, Kaylee Woldum
Social Science Graduate Alumni Award Ibtesum Afrin
A. E. Robinson Environment & Sustainability Award Nicole Phillips
Polar knowledge Canada (POLAR) Northern Resident Scholarship Kaylee Woldum
2021
SSHRC Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral Hana Salahuddin
SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship Taylor Smith
Canada Graduate Scholarship - Masters Samantha Albanese, Fattimah Hamam, Raisa Masud, Nicole Phillips, Lauren Poeta, Jessica Sadlowski
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Kalley Armstrong, Aidan Attema, Jaclyn Ellis, Sydney Holland, Victoria Lavallee, Teegan Muggridge, Isabelle Rutherford, Phil Woodley
Wiikwemkoong Board of Education Graduate Sponsorship Lauren Poeta 
2020
SSHRC Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral Tamara Britton, Alexandra Nelson
SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship Ricki-Lynn Achilles, Ashley Piskor
Canada Graduate Scholarship - Masters Hope Atkinson, Laura Gallant, Emy Roberge, Jessica Russell
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Kalley Armstrong, Jaclyn Ellis, Victoria Lavallee, Evan Mardell, Raisa Masud, Matthew Resendes Medeiros, Hana Salahuddin, Taylor Smith, Amanda Suko

Wenner- Gren Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

Matthew Resendes Medeiros
Canadian Association for Physical Anthropology Shelly R. Saunders Thesis Research Grant Joanna Motley
2019 Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship Federica Guccini
Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral Joanna Motley
Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's Andrew Arsenault, Jillian Graves, Alana Kehoe
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Tamara Britton, Jaclyn Ellis, Laura Gallant, Kayla Golay Lausanne, Jason Yuk-Fai Lau, Alex Nelson, Evelyn Newland, Amanda Suko
Lieutenant Governor's Heritage Award for Excellence in Conservation Bimadoshka Pucan (with Museum London)
Robin Rigby Trust Award for Collaborative Coastal Research Tamara Britton
Maderas Rainforest Conservancy Scholarship for Education and Training in Field Primatology Tamara Britton
Social Science Graduate Alumni Award Amy St. John